- Home
- New Zealand
- Tongariro National Park
MixedRef. 421
Tongariro National Park
Mixed World Heritage property in New Zealand, inscribed in 1990 under criteria (vi), (vii), (viii).

- State Party
- New Zealand
- Region
- Asia and the Pacific
- Year of inscription
- 1990
- Type
- Mixed
- Area of property
- 79,596 ha
- Location
- Manawatū-Whanganui Region
- What it is
- national park
- Founded or built
- 1887
- Official website
- nationalpark.co.nz/
- Reference
- WHC 421 · Wikidata Q202845
Why it is on the List
(vi)Directly linked to events, living traditions, ideas, beliefs or artistic and literary works of outstanding universal significance.(vii)Superlative natural phenomena or areas of exceptional natural beauty.(viii)An outstanding record of the major stages of Earth’s history: the record of life, geological processes or landforms.
nearby
Closest World Heritage sites
Straight-line distance between the recorded coordinates.
940 kmTe WahipounamuNew Zealand · 1990Natural
1482 kmNew Zealand Subantarctic IslandsNew Zealand · 1998Natural
1717 kmLord Howe Island GroupAustralia · 1982Natural
2123 kmMacquarie IslandAustralia · 1997Natural
2249 kmSydney Opera HouseAustralia · 2007Cultural
2289 kmAustralian Convict SitesAustralia · 2010CulturalNew Zealand
More sites in New Zealand
1990
Also inscribed in 1990
- Te WahipounamuNew Zealand
Data: Wikidata (CC0) · danger list as published in 2026 · independent atlas, not affiliated with UNESCO or Petit Futé.