- Home
- United Kingdom
- Lake District
CulturalRef. 422
Lake District
Cultural World Heritage property in United Kingdom, inscribed in 2017 under criteria (ii), (v), (vi).

- State Party
- United Kingdom
- Region
- Europe and North America
- Year of inscription
- 2017
- Type
- Cultural
- Area of property
- 2,362 km²
- Location
- Cumbria, North Yorkshire
- What it is
- mountain range, region
- Founded or built
- 1951
- Elevation
- 978 m
- Official website
- lakedistrict.gov.uk/
- Reference
- WHC 422 · Wikidata Q211778
Why it is on the List
(ii)Shows a major exchange of ideas — in architecture, technology, art, town planning or landscape design — over time or across a cultural area.(v)An outstanding example of a traditional settlement or use of land or sea that represents a culture, especially one now vulnerable.(vi)Directly linked to events, living traditions, ideas, beliefs or artistic and literary works of outstanding universal significance.
nearby
Closest World Heritage sites
Straight-line distance between the recorded coordinates.
66 kmborders of the Roman EmpireGermany · 1987Cultural
107 kmDurham Castle and CathedralUnited Kingdom · 1986Cultural
112 kmFountains AbbeyUnited Kingdom · 1986Cultural
116 kmSaltaireUnited Kingdom · 2001Cultural
135 kmNew LanarkUnited Kingdom · 2001Cultural
151 kmJodrell Bank ObservatoryUnited Kingdom · 2019CulturalUnited Kingdom
More sites in United Kingdom
- St Kilda1986
- Giant's Causeway1986
- Pontcysyllte Aqueduct2009
- Tower of London1988
- Henderson Island1988
- Derwent Valley Mills2001
- Ironbridge Gorge1986
- New Lanark2001
- Kew Gardens2003
- Blenheim Palace1987
2017
Also inscribed in 2017
- AphrodisiasTürkiye
- Asmara: A Modernist African CityEritrea
- Caves and Ice Age Art in the Swabian JuraGermany
- Gelati MonasteryGeorgia
- GulangyuChina
- Heritage district of YazdIran
Data: Wikidata (CC0) · danger list as published in 2026 · independent atlas, not affiliated with UNESCO or Petit Futé.